2016 SCHEDULEAdmin


Thursday – June 16th, 2016

5:00 pm Registration opens in the main hallway
8:00 pm Competitors’ meeting in the ballroom for the Pro-Am competition
9:00 pm – ??? DJ Dance with Kyle Smith and his crew of ABW DJs
10:00 pm Introduction of staff and instructors
11:00 pm ABW Pro-Am Competition in the ballroom

Friday – June 17th, 2016

9:00 am Registration opens in the main hallway
9:00 am – 10:15 am Advanced and Advanced-Plus level test in the ballroom
10:30 am – 12:30 pm Morning classes
12:30 pm –  2:00pm Lunch break
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm Make-Up level test
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch time lecture
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Afternoon classes
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm Practice session for beginner & intermediate levels in the beginner class room
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Competitors’ meeting in the ballroom for Jack and Jill contestants in the ballroom
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Prelims for the Amateur Jack and Jill
6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Prelims for the Open Jack and Jill
8:00 pm – 8:30 pm Warm up with DJed music in the ballroom
8:30 pm – 9:00 pm Amateur Jack and Jill Semi-finals
9:00 pm – 1:00 am Music by Craig Gildner and the ABW All-Stars
11:00 pm – 12:00 am Amateur & Open Jack and Jill Finals
1:00 am Late night buffet opens in the hotel dining room
1:00 am – ?? Late Night DJs

Saturday – June 18th, 2016

10:00 am – 12:00 pm Morning classes
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch break
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch time lecture
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm Afternoon classes
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Practice session in the beginner class room
4:00 pm Competitors’ meeting in the ballroom for ACBC contestants in the ballroom
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Prelims for the Amateur ACBC and the Open ACBC
8:00 pm DJed music in the ballroom
8:30 pm Amateur American Classic Balboa Championship Finals
9:00 pm – 1:00 am Mint Julep Jazz Band
11:00 pm Open American Classic Balboa Championship Finals
1:00 am Late night buffet opens
1:00 am – ??? Late night DJs

Sunday – June 19th, 2016

10:00 am – 11:00 am DJ Forum with Kyle Smith
11:00 am – 1:00 pm Morning classes
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Lunch break
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Lunch time lecture
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm Afternoon classes
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Soul Party in the Impulse Lounge with Peter Strom
8:00 pm Awards presentations
9:00 pm – 12:00 am DJs will rock your world!
12:00 am – ?? Dance ’til you drop!

Schedule subject to change.